The 94th International Gundog League Retriever Championship
Ampton Shooting Estate, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
6th 7th 8th December 2016
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook and Box Tree Game Supplies.
The Judges were Mr Phil Allen, Mr Robert Atkinson, Mr Kevin Doughty, and Mr Billy Steel Jnr
6th 7th 8th December 2016
by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook and Box Tree Game Supplies.
The Judges were Mr Phil Allen, Mr Robert Atkinson, Mr Kevin Doughty, and Mr Billy Steel Jnr
CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS FACTS AND FIGURES
Of the 58 dogs running, 54 are Labradors and 4 are Golden Retrievers
Of the 54 Labradors, 40 are Dogs and 14 are Bitches
All of the Golden Retrievers are Dogs
Allan Schofield’s FT Ch Eastdale Harry is the leading sire with 5 of his progeny running
The two oldest dogs running are both bitches who were whelped in June 2008. They are Diana Wiggins’ FT Ch Brockweir Daisy and Jennie Hankey’s FT Ch Auka Meadow Rue of Ardmuir
The youngest dog running was Louie Robertson’s Mitforton Nacho who was whelped in April 2014. He is also a double qualifier with 2 As
John Halsted qualified 5 dogs in 2015. This year he ran three: The defending Champion, FT Ch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth who also has an A from this season; FT Ch Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch who has 1 A; and FT Ch Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth who has 2 As
Clare Baker with FT Ch Windoogpack Coral has 2 As and 3 Bs!!
Other double qualifiers are
Gary McCutcheon with Int FT Ch Camgart Tommo (2 x As)
Dave Field with FT Ch Artistryn Ulrich (2 x As)
Donnie Leitch has As with two different dogs: Garshake Dunbar and Stauntonvale Scandal of Garshake
Looking at last year’s Championship, the first three dogs:
1st John Halsted FT Ch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth
2nd Andy Latham FT Ch Rimrock Hurricane
3rd Peter Goddard FT Ch Carltonstar Toby
have all qualified this year too. As have three of last year’s Diploma of Merit winners:
Annette Clarke FT Ch Garronpoint Avoca (Unfortunately Annette’s bitch came into season and was unable to run.)
Diana Wiggin FT Ch Brockweir Daisy
Stephanie Smith FT Ch Snowdell Spender
15 dogs which qualified to run last year have done so again this year
youtu.be/91srfIEkJNo
Of the 58 dogs running, 54 are Labradors and 4 are Golden Retrievers
Of the 54 Labradors, 40 are Dogs and 14 are Bitches
All of the Golden Retrievers are Dogs
Allan Schofield’s FT Ch Eastdale Harry is the leading sire with 5 of his progeny running
The two oldest dogs running are both bitches who were whelped in June 2008. They are Diana Wiggins’ FT Ch Brockweir Daisy and Jennie Hankey’s FT Ch Auka Meadow Rue of Ardmuir
The youngest dog running was Louie Robertson’s Mitforton Nacho who was whelped in April 2014. He is also a double qualifier with 2 As
John Halsted qualified 5 dogs in 2015. This year he ran three: The defending Champion, FT Ch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth who also has an A from this season; FT Ch Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch who has 1 A; and FT Ch Brocklebank Navigator of Chatsworth who has 2 As
Clare Baker with FT Ch Windoogpack Coral has 2 As and 3 Bs!!
Other double qualifiers are
Gary McCutcheon with Int FT Ch Camgart Tommo (2 x As)
Dave Field with FT Ch Artistryn Ulrich (2 x As)
Donnie Leitch has As with two different dogs: Garshake Dunbar and Stauntonvale Scandal of Garshake
Looking at last year’s Championship, the first three dogs:
1st John Halsted FT Ch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth
2nd Andy Latham FT Ch Rimrock Hurricane
3rd Peter Goddard FT Ch Carltonstar Toby
have all qualified this year too. As have three of last year’s Diploma of Merit winners:
Annette Clarke FT Ch Garronpoint Avoca (Unfortunately Annette’s bitch came into season and was unable to run.)
Diana Wiggin FT Ch Brockweir Daisy
Stephanie Smith FT Ch Snowdell Spender
15 dogs which qualified to run last year have done so again this year
youtu.be/91srfIEkJNo
The Running Order
1 > Field >>> Artistryn Ulrich FtCh >>> David Field
2 > Blumenthal >>> Abhaile Taite Bui FtCh >>> Thelma Blumenthal
3 > Hay >>> Soinneanta Gorse of Holywear >>> Gordon Hay
4 > Cousins >>> Gortons Bannatyne Boy FtCh GR >>> Kirsty Cousins
5 > Sully >>> Echobrook Whisper of Quadbrook >>> Helena Sully
6 > Latham >>> Ragweeds Aston of Fendawood >>> David Latham
7 > Latham >>> Rim Rock Hurricane FtCh >>> Andy Latham
8 > Wiggin >>> Brockweir Daisy FtCh >>> Di Wiggin
9 > Jackson >>> Arkglas Thor FtCh >>> Leigh Jackson
10 > Boyle >>> Miller McDuff Int FtCh >>> Declan Boyle
11 > Tallamy >>> Garrethall Quil of Brindlebay FtCh >>> Mike Tallamy
12 > Halsted Jnr >>> Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
13 > Leitch >>> Garshake Dunbar >>> D Leitch
14 > Richardson >>> Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgnock >>> Steve Richardson
15 > Onens >>> Kestrelway Freddie FtCh >>> Norman Onens
16 > Rollinson >>> Troddenmills Bail Me Out >>> Jo Rollinson
17 > Hogsbjerg >>> Quarnford Grouse Of Rufriver >>> Allie Hogsbjerg
18 > Brain >>> Flypatch Alfa FtCh >>> Tim Brain
19 > Joint >>> Hullabaloo Whiskymac >>> Fiona Joint
20 > Abbs >>> Scarningale Wexford >>> Peter Abbs
21 > Mayhew >>> Kestrelway Drake >>> Jason Mayhew.
22 > Laffy >>> Westmacott Gaelic >>> Nathan Laffy
23 > Robertson >>> Mitforton Nacho FtCh >>> Louie Robertson
24 > Goddard >>> Carltonstar Toby FtCh >>> Peter Goddard
25 > Adamson >>> Witchmyre Solo >>> Alex Adamson
26 > King >>> Zambuck Linnet >>> Vanessa King
27 > Arch >>> Woodpath Doris >>> Stuart Arch
28 > Wright >>> Levenghyl Dancing Teasel >>> Frank Wright
29 > Hodgen >>> Roselea Zara >>> Russell Hodgen.
30 > Williamson >>> Gortons Gaelic Prince FtCh >>> John Williamson
31 > Allen >>> Northvale Tonka FtCh >>> Rowan Allen
32 > Logan >>> Devonvale Shadow >>> David Logan
33 > Evans >>> Tallygold Mulberry >>> Judith Evans
34 > Aston >>> Anvilbeck Sevastopol >>> Chris Aston
35 > Hartis >>> Troddenmills Beck and Call of Leacaz >>> Lee Hartis
36 > Pelham >>> Vilendal Black Nile of Norlands >>> Colin Pelham
37 > Merrall >>> Touchie Bilko >>> Paddy Merrall
38 > Clarke >>> Garronpoint Avoca FtCh >>> Annette Clarke
39 > Baker >>> Windogpack Coral >>> Clare Baker
40 > Halsted Jnr >>> Brocklebank Navigator Of Chatsworth FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
41 > Slingsby >>> Arkglass Taylor >>> Andrew Slingsby
42 > Stanley >>> Patanavac Brough FtCh >>> Victoria Stanley
43 > Yarwood >>> Gosberry Governor FtCh >>> John Yarwood
44 > McCutcheon >>> Camgart Tommo Ir FtCh >>> Gary McCutcheon
45 > Prentice >>> Hitowngreen Diamond Joe Of Findpoint FtCh >>> Terry Prentice
46 > Hill >>> Stauntonvale Fastnet FtCh >>> Laura Hill
47 > Redpath >>> Hassycott Whistlefish Finn >>> Morton Redpath
48 > Hankey >>> Auka Meadow Rue of Ardmuir FtCh >>> J Hankey
49 > Bagg >>> Magbar Tamora FtCh >>> Martin Bagg
50 > Barr Snr >>> Derryad Moss Ir FtCh >>> John Barr Snr
51 > Stogden >>> Churnsway Zeus >>> Paul Stogden
52 > Latham >>> Beileys Aguzannis of Fendawood Int.FtCh >>> David Latham
53 > Halsted Jnr >>> Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
54 > Smith >>> Snowdell Spender. FtCh >>> S. Smith
55 > Morris >>> Ffyongain Tank >>> Roy Morris
56 > Williams >>> Warrenbank Monkeyson of Castlemans FtCh >>> Phillipa Williams
57 > Leitch >>> Stauntonvale Scandal of Garshake >>> Donnie leitch
58 > Collins >>> Brockaghs Dervla >>> Jim Collins
NR > Carr >>> Mizzen Millie FtCh >>> Aiden Carr
NR > Steel Jnr >>> Broadlaw Fitz FtCh >>> W G Steel Jnr
1 > Field >>> Artistryn Ulrich FtCh >>> David Field
2 > Blumenthal >>> Abhaile Taite Bui FtCh >>> Thelma Blumenthal
3 > Hay >>> Soinneanta Gorse of Holywear >>> Gordon Hay
4 > Cousins >>> Gortons Bannatyne Boy FtCh GR >>> Kirsty Cousins
5 > Sully >>> Echobrook Whisper of Quadbrook >>> Helena Sully
6 > Latham >>> Ragweeds Aston of Fendawood >>> David Latham
7 > Latham >>> Rim Rock Hurricane FtCh >>> Andy Latham
8 > Wiggin >>> Brockweir Daisy FtCh >>> Di Wiggin
9 > Jackson >>> Arkglas Thor FtCh >>> Leigh Jackson
10 > Boyle >>> Miller McDuff Int FtCh >>> Declan Boyle
11 > Tallamy >>> Garrethall Quil of Brindlebay FtCh >>> Mike Tallamy
12 > Halsted Jnr >>> Jarailstar Rocky Road of Blackhatch FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
13 > Leitch >>> Garshake Dunbar >>> D Leitch
14 > Richardson >>> Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgnock >>> Steve Richardson
15 > Onens >>> Kestrelway Freddie FtCh >>> Norman Onens
16 > Rollinson >>> Troddenmills Bail Me Out >>> Jo Rollinson
17 > Hogsbjerg >>> Quarnford Grouse Of Rufriver >>> Allie Hogsbjerg
18 > Brain >>> Flypatch Alfa FtCh >>> Tim Brain
19 > Joint >>> Hullabaloo Whiskymac >>> Fiona Joint
20 > Abbs >>> Scarningale Wexford >>> Peter Abbs
21 > Mayhew >>> Kestrelway Drake >>> Jason Mayhew.
22 > Laffy >>> Westmacott Gaelic >>> Nathan Laffy
23 > Robertson >>> Mitforton Nacho FtCh >>> Louie Robertson
24 > Goddard >>> Carltonstar Toby FtCh >>> Peter Goddard
25 > Adamson >>> Witchmyre Solo >>> Alex Adamson
26 > King >>> Zambuck Linnet >>> Vanessa King
27 > Arch >>> Woodpath Doris >>> Stuart Arch
28 > Wright >>> Levenghyl Dancing Teasel >>> Frank Wright
29 > Hodgen >>> Roselea Zara >>> Russell Hodgen.
30 > Williamson >>> Gortons Gaelic Prince FtCh >>> John Williamson
31 > Allen >>> Northvale Tonka FtCh >>> Rowan Allen
32 > Logan >>> Devonvale Shadow >>> David Logan
33 > Evans >>> Tallygold Mulberry >>> Judith Evans
34 > Aston >>> Anvilbeck Sevastopol >>> Chris Aston
35 > Hartis >>> Troddenmills Beck and Call of Leacaz >>> Lee Hartis
36 > Pelham >>> Vilendal Black Nile of Norlands >>> Colin Pelham
37 > Merrall >>> Touchie Bilko >>> Paddy Merrall
38 > Clarke >>> Garronpoint Avoca FtCh >>> Annette Clarke
39 > Baker >>> Windogpack Coral >>> Clare Baker
40 > Halsted Jnr >>> Brocklebank Navigator Of Chatsworth FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
41 > Slingsby >>> Arkglass Taylor >>> Andrew Slingsby
42 > Stanley >>> Patanavac Brough FtCh >>> Victoria Stanley
43 > Yarwood >>> Gosberry Governor FtCh >>> John Yarwood
44 > McCutcheon >>> Camgart Tommo Ir FtCh >>> Gary McCutcheon
45 > Prentice >>> Hitowngreen Diamond Joe Of Findpoint FtCh >>> Terry Prentice
46 > Hill >>> Stauntonvale Fastnet FtCh >>> Laura Hill
47 > Redpath >>> Hassycott Whistlefish Finn >>> Morton Redpath
48 > Hankey >>> Auka Meadow Rue of Ardmuir FtCh >>> J Hankey
49 > Bagg >>> Magbar Tamora FtCh >>> Martin Bagg
50 > Barr Snr >>> Derryad Moss Ir FtCh >>> John Barr Snr
51 > Stogden >>> Churnsway Zeus >>> Paul Stogden
52 > Latham >>> Beileys Aguzannis of Fendawood Int.FtCh >>> David Latham
53 > Halsted Jnr >>> Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth FtCh >>> John Halsted Jnr
54 > Smith >>> Snowdell Spender. FtCh >>> S. Smith
55 > Morris >>> Ffyongain Tank >>> Roy Morris
56 > Williams >>> Warrenbank Monkeyson of Castlemans FtCh >>> Phillipa Williams
57 > Leitch >>> Stauntonvale Scandal of Garshake >>> Donnie leitch
58 > Collins >>> Brockaghs Dervla >>> Jim Collins
NR > Carr >>> Mizzen Millie FtCh >>> Aiden Carr
NR > Steel Jnr >>> Broadlaw Fitz FtCh >>> W G Steel Jnr